Human Resources

Visa information - differences between various visas available

Further information

Visas and citizenship

The type of any visa issued is determined by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC).

There are numerous types of appointments and the employment status of an appointment needs to be determined before viewing the table below as this information is provided as a guide to ensure employees are engaged legally, not a tool to determine the type of appointment.

This information includes some visa types but employment is not limited to only these. The type of appointment may determine which visa might be required from DIAC.

The visa is the responsibility of the individual, but HR Services will nominate on behalf of UWA for Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457) and Visiting Academic (subclass 419) visas.

It is the work area's responsibility to ensure that, on arrival, the employee has a visa that allows them to undertake the duties of their employment. The following table provides a guide to some of the types of visas that employees/visitors could be expected to hold in order to work legally at UWA.

This information is provided as a guide only. More detailed information regarding visas can be found at Department of Immigration and Citizenship.

HR Services can assist in determining employment eligibility and general information regarding sponsorship requirements but are not qualified and therefore not permitted to provide immigration advice.

On request from a work area, HR Services will provide a letter of support on behalf of the University should it be required by someone who has been invited as a Visitor but is not able to enter Australia on an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and, therefore, requires a visa.

Length and type of appointment Eligible visa
Ongoing - full-time
(academic and professional appointments)
Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457) Limitations apply for Professional appointments - dependent on Australian Standard Classification of Occupations (ASCO)

Permanent Residency

Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
Ongoing - part-time
(academic and professional appoinments)
Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
Fixed term 3 years or greater with possibility of further employment - full-time
(academic and professional appointments)
Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457) Limitations apply for Professional appointments - dependent on Australian Standard Classification of Occupations (ASCO)

Permanent Residency

Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
Fixed term 3 years or greater with possibility of further employment - part-time
(academic and professional appointments)
Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
Fixed term less than 3 years - full-time
(academic and professional appointments)
Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457) Limitations apply for Professional appointments - dependent on Australian Standard Classification of Occupations (ASCO)

Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
Fixed term less than 3 years - part-time
(academic and professional appointments)
Secondary holder subclass 457 visa
A few weeks up to 12 months
(honorary and visiting appointments)
Visa 419 (Visiting Research Academic) Temporary Residence

Visa 956 Business Entrant (Long Validity) Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Up to 3 months each visit for the life of the passport

Visa 977 Business Entrant (Short Validity) Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) Up to 3 months each visit within a 12 month period or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (single or multiple entry)

Visa 456 Temporary Business (Short Stay)
A few days
(visiting appointments)
Visa 977 Business Entrant (Short Validity) Electronic Travel Authority (ETA):
Up to 3 months each visit within a 12 month period or for the life of the passport if it is less than 12 months (single or multiple entry)
 

Back to top